Site Notice

Hotel Zontaja

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

We take the protection of your data and the confidential treatment thereof very seriously. This is why we treat your personal data and data security in accordance with the applicable legal regulations for personal data protection – especially with regard to the Data Protection Act. This data protection declaration explains to the user the type, scope and purpose of the retrieval and use of personal data by the responsible provider of this website (hereinafter referred to as the "Offer"). The legal foundations of data protection can be found in the Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

RETRIEVAL AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In principle, you can visit our web pages without having to inform us who you are. Our web servers automatically save information of a general nature. This includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, the website you come through to reach us, our web pages you visit, as well as the data and duration of the visit. This includes exclusively information that cannot be traced back to you specifically. We only evaluate this data in anonymous form and exclusively for statistical purposes only. 
Personal data is data such as your name, address, account, ID or telephone number, or your email address. We only process or use your personal data if you have provided this to us of your own accord and also if it is permissible by law or you have given your consent. This usually happens when you enter into a contract with us online (booking), send us a request, an email or register for our newsletter.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF RETRIEVED DATA

We only use the personal data you have provided for the stated or agreed upon purposes, i.e. as a rule, in order to settle the agreement entered into with you, to respond to your enquiry as well as for information about the latest offers in our hotel. If you intend to make use of our services, only such data is collected as a general rule that we require to perform the service requested. If we ask you for more detailed data, then this is done on a voluntary basis. The personal data is processed exclusively to fulfil the service requested and to preserve legitimate internal business interests.

IS PERSONAL DATA PASSED ON TO THIRD PARTIES?

The processing and use of your data for consultation, advertising and market research purposes are only undertaken with your explicit consent. Your data is not sold, leased or provided to third parties in any other way. Your personal data will only be transferred to government bodies or public authorities if this is required under mandatory national legislation.

NEWSLETTER

We inform you about us and our offers via newsletter. Should you wish to receive the newsletter, then we just need a valid email address from you as well as information that will allow us to verify that you are the owner of the email address specified or the owner is in agreement with receiving the newsletter. Additional data is not collected. Such data is only used for sending the newsletter and is not passed on to third parties. We shall store your IP address and the date of registration when you subscribe to the newsletter. The only reason for doing so is that we have proof should a third party abuse an email address and register without the knowledge of the person entitled to receive the newsletter. You may revoke your consent to the storage of your data, email address as well as the use thereof for sending the newsletter at any time. You can do this by clicking the link shown in the newsletters or by notifying us using the contact details stated above.

INTEGRATION OF THIRD-PARTY SERVICES AND CONTENT

It may be that third party content, such as videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, is integrated onto this website as part of the online offer. This always assumes that the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as "Third party providers") discern the IP address of the user. Since without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore necessary to display the content. We endeavour to only use the content of providers that use IP addresses solely for the provision of content. However, we do not have any influence should third party providers store IP addresses for statistical purposes, for example. We shall inform the users about such a course of action once we become aware of it.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files, which facilitate the storage of specific device-related information onto the user's device (PC, smartphone, etc.). They are used to enhance the user friendliness of web pages and thus improve the user experience (e.g. storage of log-in data). On the other hand, they are used to record statistical data related to the website usage and to analyse such data for the purpose of improving the service offered. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to limit or completely prevent the storage of cookies. It should, however, be noted that the use and especially the ease of use are limited without the implementation of cookies. 
You can manage many online display cookies from companies using the EU website: www.youronlinechoices.com/at

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This offer uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on the computer of the user, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website is usually transferred to a server operated by Google in the USA and stored there. 
Should IP anonymization be activated on this website, the IP address of the user will, however, be truncated beforehand by Google within the member states of the European Union or in all other signatory states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP anonymization is activated on this website. On behalf of the website provider, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. 
The IP address transferred from your browser through Google Analytics will not be joined with other Google data. The user may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on the browser software, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Moreover, the user can prevent the capture of data generated by cookies related to his/her use of the website (incl. IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing a browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

USE OF SOCIAL NETWORKS (ADDTHIS)

We provide you with so-called social plugins from different social networks on our website. These plugins are integrated by the AddThis service of the company: Clearsprings Technologies, Inc., 8000 Westpark Drive, Suite 625, McLean, VA 22102, USA. To protect your privacy, data is only then transferred to AddThis or other social networks if you yourself activate the social plugins by clicking on them. Only then will the data be transferred to AddThis and other social networks such as Facebook. In doing so, your browser will retrieve the plugins from the servers of addthis.com and present them as a part of our website. In doing so, information (e.g. IP address) will be transferred to addthis in the USA and to social networks such as Facebook. addthis.com can also store cookies or so-called "web beacons" on your computer. If you are a member of a social network and click on the corresponding social plugin, the social network provider may possibly link information about the visit of our website with your profile data there. Therefore, please inform yourself about these functionalities with the operators of the social networks that you use. More detailed information about the functionality of addthis.com can be found in the data protection policy of addthis.com at: www.addthis.com/privacy, and also in the data protection information of the provider of the respective social plugins. 
If you wish to object to the collection of data by AddThis in the future, you can set a so-called opt-out cookie on your device: Invoke AddThis Opt Out.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS & ADDTHIS OPT OUT FOR THIS WEBSITE

As an alternative to the options described above, you can also deactivate or activate Google Analytics and AddThis via the following setting for this website:

Google Analytics & AddThis Opt-Out
Currently anonymous tracking cookies are set. Tracking for this website is currently disabled.
In doing so, an opt-out cookie is stored on your device. You must implement this setting again if you delete your cookies.

USE OF GOOGLE MAPS

This website uses Google Maps to display maps and to generate route maps. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website, you give your consent to the collection, processing and use of the automatically retrieved data, as well as the data you input yourself, by Google, one of its representatives, or third party providers. The terms of use for Google Maps can be found under the terms of use for Google Maps.

ACCESS DATA / SERVER LOG FILES

The provider (or their webspace provider) gathers data about each user access to the service (so-called server log files). Access data includes: Name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of the retrieval, transmitted data volume, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (the site previously visited), IP address and the requesting provider. The provider only uses the log data for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the service. The provider does, however, reserve the right to retroactively review the log data, if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use based on tangible evidence.

REVOCATIONS, MODIFICATIONS, CORRECTIONS AND UPDATES

On request, the user is entitled to obtain the personal data saved about them free of charge. The user also has the right to correct incorrect data, block and delete their personal data, provided that there is no legal obligation to retain such data.

Sie erreichen uns unter folgenden Kontaktdaten:

Wiltsche GmbH
Unterrain 86a
6563 Galtür
Austria

Phone +43 (0)5443 85 38 
Fax +43 (0)5443 85 38 - 8
E-Mail info@zontaja.at